Crossing of Victoria Harbour on a Star Ferry

Your browser does not support embed tag.

What's New

privacy

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION STATEMENT ("PDCS") OF THE WEBSITE OF THE “STAR” FERRY COMPANY, LIMITED

1. General

This PDCS sets out the policies and practices of our Website in the collection, use, sharing and protection of your Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) (“the Ordinance”) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

By using our Website, you consent to our collection, sharing and use of your Personal Data as described in this PDCS.

Please read the following carefully to ensure your understanding of our policy and practices regarding how your Personal Data will be treated. We may update or change this PDCS at any time and these changes will be posted on our Website.

In this PDCS, the “Star Ferry”, “we”, “us” and “our” mean the “Star” Ferry Company, Limited, and the “Website” means the website established at URL http://www.starferry.com.hk.

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese version of this PDCS, the English version shall prevail.

2. Collection of Your Personal Data

“Personal Data” shall mean any identifiable or sensitive information or data (including but not limited to your name, email address, telephone number, Octopus number, gender, date of birth, occupation, travel history on the Star Ferry) as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

We collect your personal data when you fill in and submit to us the feedback form on the “Contact Us” page of our Website. Your supply of Personal Data is non-obligatory, but failure to do so may result in us being unable to process your feedback or provide our service to you.

If you are under the age of 13, you must first obtain the permission from your parent or guardian before supplying any Personal Data to us.

3. Use, Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

We will limit the collection and use of Personal Data to what is necessary to administer our business and provide you our service.

All Personal Data supplied to us will be dealt with by our staff with strict standards of security and confidentiality. However, we may release or transfer your Personal Data to the following parties :-

(i) in the event of a sale of any relevant part of our business, to any actual or prospective assignee, transferee or successor of or to our rights in respect of your Personal Data;

(ii) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, financial or other services to us in connection with the provision of our service(s) to you;

(iii) any person to whom the Star Ferry is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirement of any legal and/or regulatory requirements or court order binding on us,;

(iv) professional advisors (including but not limited to lawyers and auditors); and

(v) any person who owes the Star Ferry a duty of confidentiality.

4. Hyperlink to Other Websites

Our Website may contain advertisement or hyperlink to other websites. This PDCS only applies to our Website and we are not responsible for the handling of your Personal Data at any other websites. You are, therefore, advised to refer to the relevant policies and practices implemented by the other websites.

5. Web Logs

When you visit our Website, we may record the domain name of your computer and track the pages you visit (collectively called the “Traffic Data”). By measuring and collecting the Traffic Data, it allows us to obtain general knowledge of our visitors and to gauge the popularity of various parts of our Website. The Traffic Data is collected for our internal use and for sharing with our service providers. Our collection, use and sharing of the Traffic Data will not identify you as an individual.

6. Security

All Personal Data held by us will be kept securely and confidentially. It will only be accessed by authorised personnel of the Star Ferry or its contractors under a duty of confidentiality to the Star Ferry. Such authorised personnel of the Star Ferry or its designated contractors will be instructed to handle your Personal Data only in accordance with this PDCS.

7. Use of Personal Data in Legal Proceedings

If it becomes necessary to take action against you for any reason whatsoever, including recovering from you any money you owe us, you hereby expressly agree that the Personal Data provided to us by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you.

8. Assess and Correction of Personal Data

You may at any time: (a) check if we hold any of your Personal data, (b) obtain a copy of your Personal Data and (c) correct any Personal Data relating to you in any of our records. You may also request us to delete your personal data from any active mailing or distribution list.

To exercise your aforementioned rights, please contact our Personal Data Privacy Officer at the address or email address listed below. When contacting us, kindly mark your communication “Confidential” and state your name together with any additional details about yourself so that we can identify you as the person to whom the Personal Data refers. We aim to reply your request within 30 days. Please be noted that we may charge you a reasonable fee in handling your request.

9. Retention of Personal Data

Under our normal practice, your Personal Data will only be kept by the Star Ferry for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, unless the Personal Data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligation or for the purposes of investigation, detection and prosecution of crime. Personal data which is no longer required will be destroyed.

10. Personal Data Privacy Officer

If you want to make any general enquiry or complaint regarding our Personal Data Policy, or to exercise you rights mentioned in Clause 8 above, please contact our Personal Data Privacy Officer by post or by email (please mark your communication “Confidential”) at :-

The “Star” Ferry Company, Limited
Personal Data Privacy Officer

Address: Administrative Department
General Office
The Star Ferry Pier
Kowloon Point
Tsim Sha Tsui
Kowloon, Hong Kong.
Email: sf@starferry.com.hk

English